software solutions for passenger transport

Language

Personal data protection

Information about privacy

Personal data protection

The Privacy Policy document describes how to retrieve, use, and further handle personal information obtained through the www.chaps.cz website.

Privacy Manager:

CHAPS spol. s r.o., with its registered office at Bráfova 1617/21, 616 00 Brno
Company ID: 47547022
Tax ID: CZ47547022
registered in the Commercial Register kept at the Regional Court in Brno, file. C 17631.
(hereinafter referred to as "CHAPS")

Administrator contact details for the exercise of your rights:

Delivery Address: CHAPS spol. s r.o., Bráfova 1617/21, 616 00 Brno
Telephone number: +420 530 350 111
Contact e-mail: info@chaps.cz

CHAPS respects your privacy and therefore asks for a thorough understanding of this document, which contains important information regarding the handling of your personal data and the related rights and obligations.

When working with personal data, the CHAPS acts in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll. On the Protection of Personal Data, as amended, and with effect from May 25, 2018 also with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter referred to as "the Regulation").

Content

  1. What personal data do we collect?
  2. For what purposes do we use your personal information?
  3. How long do we process your data?
  4. To whom do we communicate your personal information and for what reason?
  5. Your rights

1. What personal data do we collect?

Personal information is considered to be any information that identifies or identifies a particular individual. Personal data are in particular:

  • identification data (name and surname, birth number, date of birth, gender, user name in the user account, as well as various identification data issued by the state)
  • contact details (home address or mailing address, phone number, e-mail address)
  • other information (information obtained through cookies, IP address)

CHAPS can collect your data from a variety of sources:

  • Online from websites, mobile apps, or applications on third-party social networks (e.g., Facebook)
  • Offline from printed materials, paper correspondence

1.1 Data provided directly

You give us this information for a specific purpose:

  • The identification and contact details enabling CHAPS to contact you (ie name and surname, e-mail address and phone number)
  • Identification and contact details for ordering CHAPS products (ie name and surname, ID, IDN, home address or mailing address, e-mail address and phone number)
  • User login information, including user registration information (ie login name, e-mail address, password)
  • Contact details for the purpose of receiving timetable update information (ie e-mail address)

The provided CHAPS personal data are processed in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) and (b) of the Regulation.

1.2 The data we collect during a visit to www.chaps.cz

The www.chaps.cz website does not use cookies, so we do not collect information about visitors without knowing it.

1.3 Data from other sources

In order to verify the authenticity of business identification data, the CHAPS draws information from publicly available sources.

2. For what purposes do we process your personal information?

Personal information entered upon filling in the contact form may be processed solely without your express consent for the purpose of negotiating the contract and thus for the purpose of answering the question or comment that has been raised for the necessary time.

Personal data entered when ordering CHAPS products can only be collected and processed without your explicit consent for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, ie to provide a service or product. In addition, we may process these data in order to comply with our other statutory obligations (in particular registration duties, archiving of tax documents, etc.)

Personal data entered when registering a user account can only be collected and processed without your explicit consent in order to allow access, management and management of the user account.

Personal data entered when you subscribe to information about timetable data updates via e-mail can only be collected and processed based on your explicit consent (which you can grant by ticking "I agree with the processing of personal information").

We may only use your personal information for any purpose other than that for which we have obtained it, subject to your consent.

Back to content

3. How long do we process your data?

We only use personal data entered into CHAPS order or user registration for the period necessary to meet the contract and meet legal obligations for a maximum of 10 years.

If you give us explicit consent to the processing of personal data, the data will be used for the duration of the purpose for which the consent was granted.

Back to content

4. To whom do we communicate your personal information and for what reason?

CHAPS is a part of ČD - Informační systémy, a.s., Company ID: 24829871, registered office at Pernerova 2819 / 2a, 130 00 Praha 3 - Žižkov, registered in the Commercial Register kept at the Municipal Court in Prague, file. B 1706. For this reason, the processed personal data can be passed on to the other members of the group with whom the CHAPS has a signed processing contract. Other personal data are not passed on to third parties. Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

Back to content

5. Your rights

5.1 Right to access personal data

You have the right to request from us access to personal data relating to your person. In particular, you have the right to receive a confirmation that we process your personal information and to provide further information (purpose of processing, category of processed personal data, recipient or category of recipients, planned storage period, existence of your rights).

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of the processed data. For additional copies, we may charge you a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

5.2 Right to Repair

If your personal information is inaccurate, you have the right to require us to correct the data without undue delay. If this is appropriate in the light of the specific circumstances of the case, you may also request that you add the information we have about you.

5.3 Right of cancellation ("the right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request us to delete your personal information without undue delay. If processing is necessary to meet the legal obligations or other reasons listed in Article 17 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to request the deletion of personal data in the following cases:

  • personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • if you withdraw consent to the processing of personal data and there is no other legal reason for us to process it;
  • if you object to the processing of personal data;
  • personal data was processed unlawfully;
  • personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation laid down in European Union law or the Czech law applicable to us;
  • personal data were gathered in connection with the provision of information society services to a person under the age of 18.

5.4 Right to limit processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. At the time of processing limitation, we may only process your personal data (with the exception of its storage) with your consent or for the purpose of determining, exercising or defending our legal rights to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of major public interest of the European Union other Member State.

You are entitled to limit the processing of your personal data in cases where:

  • deny the accuracy of your personal information. In this case, the limitation is valid for the time required to verify the accuracy of personal data.
  • processing is unlawful and you do not want to delete your personal information, and instead you want to limit their use;
  • We do not need your personal data for processing purposes, but you require them to identify, perform or defend legal claims;
  • you object to the processing. In this case, the limitation applies for a period until it is verified that the legitimate reasons on our part outweigh your legitimate reasons.

5.5 Right to object to processing

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data if it is processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to the processing of an objection, we will no longer process personal data for these purposes.

Personal data processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes will not be processed further unless the processing is necessary to fulfill a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

We do not process any personal data unless serious legitimate reasons for processing that prevail over your interests or rights and freedoms, or for determining, enforcing or defending legal claims are proven.

5.6 Right to data portability

In the event that we process your personal information based on your consent, contract or other legal title, you have the right to obtain personal information about you and provided by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if personal data are processed by us. You have the right to pass this data to another data controller or to require us to provide this information directly to another data controller if this is technically feasible.

5.7 Right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data that we process based upon your consent. Revocation of consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of data processing. You can revoke your consent through the contacts listed above.

5.8 Automated individual decision making, including profiling

We do not use personal data for automated decision making.

5.9 How can you claim your rights?

You can claim your rights in relation to personal information through our contact information above.

If you believe that processing your personal data is in breach of the obligations set out in Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679, you have the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. The Supervisory Authority in the Czech Republic is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data (http://www.uoou.cz).

Back to content

This document is valid and effective from May 25, 2018.

Our Partners České dráhy iDnes Dopravní podnik hlavního města Prahy Dopravní podnik města Brna